Feed the Brood Privacy Policy – May 2018

This website is operated by Feed the Brood. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • The personal information we collect about you, our users
  • What we do with your information, and
  • Who your information may be shared with

Who we are

Feed the Brood (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect

  1. Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

  • Your name and email address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When you book onto an event
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter

 

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • To process your booking,
  • To record which events you have booked onto attend to help with the management, preparation and analysis of the events we run

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • Mailchimp, which we use for email marketing and management of our database
  • Paypal for the purposes of payment processing
  • Event management booking software

How long will your data be retained?

Any information you provide to us will be stored securely and password protected. It will be retained as long as is appropriate and necessary, for example:

  • To send you event invitations and other relevant news indefinitely unless you unsubscribe
  • Event booking and transactional information will be retained for a period of 6 years in accordance with the accounting requirements
  • In back-up files for a period of 6 years
  • In our email system for a period of 2 years

In the event that you unsubscribe from our mailing list, your details may be retained separately in an archive file to ensure that you are not contacted without your consent.

Marketing

We would like to send you email newsletters, information and products, services, offers, competitions which may be of interest to you.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (e.g. on purchase, booking, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, you can contact us using the details provided below.

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please:

  • Email, call or write to us using the contact details below
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

  • You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like us to do this, please:
  • Contact us using the contact details below
  • Let us have enough information to identify you, and
  • Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this please:

  • Email, call or write to us using the contact details below
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the method of contact you would like to stop, if you are happy for us to continue in certain ways only e.g. you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us on: alex@feedthebrood.com